N203815 April 2, 2012 CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:2:238 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2937.29.9090 Ms. Inge Forstenzer Ren-Pharm International Ltd. 350 Jericho Turnpike, Suite 204 Jericho, NY 11753 RE: The tariff classification of Abiraterone Acetate (CAS-154229-18-2) in bulk powder form, from Italy Dear Ms. Forstenzer: In your letter dated February 7, 2012 you requested a tariff classification ruling. We apologize for the delay as the information submitted was sent to our laboratory for analysis. The subject product, Abiraterone Acetate, is a prodrug of Abiraterone and a structural analogue of a steroid hormone with anti-androgen activity. Abiraterone inhibits 17 a-hydroxylase/C17,20 lyase (CYP17A1), an enzyme which is expressed in testicular, adrenal, and prostatic tumor tissues. It is indicated for use in combination with prednisone for the treatment of patients with metastatic castration-resistant prostate cancer. The applicable subheading for the Abiraterone Acetate in bulk form will be 2937.29.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Hormones, prostaglandins, thromboxanes and leukotrienes, natural or reproduced by synthesis; derivatives and structural analogues thereof, including chain modified polypeptides, used primarily as hormones: Steroidal hormones, their derivatives and structural analogues: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Judy Lee at (646) 733-3033. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division