N203744 February 17, 2012 CLA-2-71:OT:RR:NC:N4:433 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000; 7117.90.7500 Annalee Mintz Seasonal Visions International Inc. 1368 Park Avenue Emeryville, CA 94608 RE: The tariff classification of various glowing items from China. Dear Ms. Mintz: In your letter dated February 1, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the samples submitted will be returned to you. Item number 5156072 is described as a “Glowing Mouth Piece.” The mouth piece is made of plastic. This item contains one mouth piece, and two, 1.5-inch light sticks. Item number 5156074 is described as “Glowing Necklaces Bracelets.” The outer tubes of the light sticks and connectors are made of plastic. This item contains twenty-two pieces of 8-inch light sticks with twenty-two connectors. Item number 5156077 is described as a “Glowing 6 Inch Light Bar with Lanyard.” The outer tube of the light stick is made of plastic and the lanyard is made from a type of ribbon material. This item contains one, 6-inch necklace with one lanyard. Item number 5156078 is described as a “Glowing Ring.” The ring is made of plastic and has two inserted light sticks. This item contains one ring, and two, 0.937-inch light sticks. Item number 5156080 is described as a “Glowing 22 Inch Necklace.” The outer tubes of the light sticks and connectors are made of plastic. This item contains two, 10.5-inch light sticks with two connectors. It is our opinion that the mouthpiece, a glowing set of false teeth made of plastic and used as a disguise, is an item of “fancy dress” classifiable in heading 9505 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). It is further our opinion that the ring with two inserted light sticks falls within the list of exemplars of Legal Notes 9 and 11 to Chapter 71 of the HTSUS, and is therefore, classifiable as an item of imitation jewelry of heading 7117, HTSUS. At this time, we are unable to provide classification advice on item numbers: 5156074, 5156080 and 5156077; a complete (100%) chemical breakdown by weight is required of the components used to illuminate these items. Upon submission of chemical analysis, this office will issue classification advice on the above item numbers. The applicable subheading for the Mouth Piece, will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the Glowing Ring , will be 7117.90.7500 , Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Imitation jewelry: Other: Other: Valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: Other: Of plastic.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Neil H. Levy at (646) 733-3036. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division