N203415 February 27, 2012 CLA-2-21:OT:RR:NC:N2:228 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2103.90.9091 Mr. Kenneth M. Carmon Bay Brokerage, Inc. 44951 County Route 191 PO Box 293 Wellesley Island, NY 13640 RE: The tariff classification of chutney and sauces from Canada Dear Mr. Carmon: In your letter dated January 31, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of ITN Food Corporation, Ontario, Canada. Ingredients lists and container labels for five Desi brand products were submitted with your letter. Red Hot Chili Chutney contains red chili, vinegar, salt, coriander, cumin, spices, soybean oil, sodium benzoate, and artificial colors. Coconut Dipping Sauce consists of coconut, coriander, chili, water, salt, soybean oil, citric acid, spices, xanthan, and sodium benzoate. Sesame Dipping Sauce is composed of sesame, coriander leaves, chili, mint, water, salt, citric acid, spices, xanthan, and sodium benzoate. Pani Puri Sauce (concentrate) contains coriander, mint, green chili, water, salt, mango, spices, citric acid, soybean oil, sodium benzoate, xanthan, and colors. Samosa Dipping Sauce is composed of tamarind, water, sugar, soybean oil, salt, citric acid, spices, xanthan, sodium benzoate and colors. All will be packed in containers weighing 8.4 ounces, net weight. The applicable subheading for these five products will be 2103.90.9091, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sauces and preparations therefor … other … other …other. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce N. Hadley, Jr. at (646) 733-3029. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division