N203375 March 2, 2012 CLA-2-21:OT:RR:NC:N2:228 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2103.90.9091 Mr. Kenneth M. Carmon Bay Brokerage, Inc. 44951 County Route 191 P.O. Box 293 Wellesley Island, NY 13640 RE: The tariff classification of sauce from Canada Dear Mr. Carmon: In your letter dated January 31, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of ITN Food Corporation, Ontario, Canada. An ingredients list and container label for the Desi brand product were submitted with your letter. Bhel Puri Sauce is described as a tangy mixture of ingredients and aromatic spices that enhances the taste of bhel puri or any other snack that needs a little kick. It contains mango, dates, brown sugar, water, salt, citric acid, soybean oil, spices, xanthan, and sodium benzoate. The product will be packed in containers weighing 8.4 ounces, net weight. The applicable subheading for the Bhel Puri Sauce will be 2103.90.9091, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sauces and preparations therefore … other … other … other. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at (301) 575-0156, or at the website www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce N. Hadley, Jr. at (646) 733-3029. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division