N203152 February 13, 2012 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:361 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.63.2030 Mr. Mike Rizner Augusta Sportswear P.O. Box 14939 Augusta, GA 30919 RE: The tariff classification of a pair of women’s knit shorts from Mexico. Dear Mr. Rizner: In your letter dated January 31, 2012, on behalf of Holloway, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a pair of women’s knit shorts. The submitted sample, Style 224363, is a pair of women’s knit shorts constructed from 100% polyester knit fabric. The pull-on shorts feature a wide elasticized waistband with a drawstring, piping on both sides of the side seams, contrasting inserts near the bottom, a trademark logo on the upper right leg and hemmed leg openings. The shorts extend to just above the knees. You state that the garment will be imported in women’s sizes XS-2XL. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading will be 6104.63.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ shorts, knitted or crocheted, of synthetic fibers, other, other, shorts, women’s. The rate of duty will be 28.2% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Peggy Fitzgerald at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division