N203146 March 5, 2012 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:356 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3053 Mr. Mike Rizner Augusta Sportswear 425 Park West Drive Grovetown, GA 30813 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit pullover from Mexico. Dear Mr. Rizner: In your letter dated January 31, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Holloway Sportswear. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style 222475 “Clincher Shooter Shirt” is a men’s pullover constructed from 100% polyester, finely knit interlock fabric that measures 38 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style 222475 has a self-fabric crew neckline made of contrasting color inserts; long, hemmed sleeves with contrasting color inserts at the inner cuffs; wide, contrasting color piping on the shoulders and sleeves; contrasting color inserts at the lower side seams; and a straight, hemmed bottom. You state that Style 222475 will be offered in Adult (men’s) sizes XS-3XL. The applicable subheading for Style 222475 will be 6110.30.3053, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: men’s or boys’: other. The rate of duty is 32% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director, National Commodity Specialist Division