N203142 February 28, 2012 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:356 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3053 Mr. Mike Rizner Augusta Sportswear 425 Park West Drive Grovetown, GA 30813 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit pullover from Mexico. Dear Mr. Rizner: In your letter dated January 31, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Holloway Sportswear. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style 222471 is a men’s pullover constructed from 100% polyester, finely knit interlock fabric that measures 36 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style 222471 has a self-fabric crew neckline, short hemmed sleeves, contrasting color inserts on the shoulders and on each side of the front panel, mesh knit inserts on each side of the front panel, and a straight hemmed bottom. Style 222471 will be imported in Adult (men’s) sizes S-3XL. You state that the same garment will be imported as Style 222271 in Youth (boys’) sizes YS-YL. The applicable subheading for Styles 222471 and 222271 will be 6110.30.3053, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: men’s or boys’: other. The rate of duty is 32% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director, National Commodity Specialist Division