N203061 March 1, 2012 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:1:120 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8421.29.0065 Nichole Collier, LCB Marisol International, LLC 1300 S. Meridian Avenue Suite 109 Oklahoma City, OK 73108 RE: The tariff classification of a mesh strainer assembly from Japan Dear Ms. Collier: In your letter dated February 2, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client ATC Drivetrain, Incorporated. The merchandise under consideration includes a mesh strainer assembly (part # 31728AA050). This item is an automotive transmission part made of metal mesh incorporated in a steel frame cut and designed to attach to the valve body of an automatic transmission within an automobile. The mesh strains large debris out of the transmission oil. The Explanatory Notes for Heading 8421, filtering and purifying machinery for liquids or gases, states the heading does not cover filter funnels, milk strainers, etc… simply equipped with metallic gauze or other straining material, however this type of mesh strainer is not akin to a milk strainer. The applicable subheading for the mesh strainer will be 8421.29.0065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Centrifuges, including centrifugal dryers; filtering or purifying machinery and apparatus, for liquids or gases; and parts thereof: Filtering or purifying machinery and apparatus for liquids: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Denise Faingar at (646) 733-3010. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division