N203037 February 29, 2012 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:102 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8415.90.8045 Mr. Daniel Cannistra Crowell & Moring LLC 1001 Pennsylvania Avenue Washington, DC 20006 RE: The tariff classification of condenser tubes from China Dear Mr. Cannistra: In your letter dated February 3, 2012 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Valeo, Inc. Descriptive literature and pictures were included with your submission. The products under consideration are described as aluminum condenser tubes, part numbers M150560 and M155926. These extruded tubes are made from aluminum alloy 3003 and are designed for use with a condenser, a component of a vehicle’s air conditioning system. The tubes are manufactured to specific configurations (i.e. bent, cut-to-shape) and then affixed to blocks and rings. After importation, they will either be brazed onto the main condenser core or mechanically attached to the condenser. The tubes act as a link between the condenser and the evaporator and allow refrigerant to flow in and out of both components. Once refrigerant is drawn into the compressor from the evaporator, it is compressed and sent to the condenser as a high-pressure gas. Inside the condenser, the gas is cooled and condensed into liquid form and delivered back to the other parts of the air conditioning system. The applicable subheading for the condenser tubes will be 8415.90.8045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other parts of automotive air conditioners. The rate of duty will be 1.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The merchandise in question may be subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs and Border Protection. You can contact them at http://www.trade.gov/ia/ (click on “Contact Us”). For your information, you can view a list of current AD/CVD cases at the United States International Trade Commission website at http://www.usitc.gov (click on “Antidumping and countervailing duty investigations”), and you can search AD/CVD deposit and liquidation messages using the AD/CVD Search tool at http://addcvd.cbp.gov/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at (646) 733-3009. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division