N202838 February 10, 2012 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:361 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.91.0030 Ms. Laura Siegel Rabinowitz Sandler, Travis & Rosenberg, P.A. 551 Fifth Avenue, Suite 1100 New York, NY 10176 RE: The tariff classification of women’s sleep pants from China Dear Ms. Rabinowitz: In your letter dated February 1, 2012 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of your client SBH Intimates. The submitted sample, style NZ32107B, is a pair of women’s pants constructed of 60 percent cotton and 40 percent polyester knit fabric. The capri length pants feature a full elasticized waistband with a drawstring; a screen print design down the left leg; and a gathered, elasticized hemmed leg openings. Based on its appearance and the accompanying merchandising information, the garment is considered sleepwear of heading 6108. We are returning your sample as you requested. The applicable subheading will be 6108.91.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Other: Of cotton: Other: Women’s. The duty rate will be 8.5% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Peggy Fitzgerald at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division