N202820 February 16, 2012 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Mr. Jason Combs CJ International, Incorporated 8902 Airport Drive, Suite D Fort Wayne, IN 46809-3056 RE: The tariff classification of a neoprene beverage holder from China Dear Mr. Combs: In your letter dated January 31, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Casad Company Incorporated, of Celina, Ohio. You submitted a sample of a beverage holder you call a koozie. It is a drink holder made of neoprene rubber laminated on both sides with knit fabric; this construction is considered to be a textile fabric for tariff classification purposes. The sample is in a cylindrical shape with an open-ended top and measures about 4-1/8” high and 4” across when flattened. The applicable subheading for the beverage holder will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Your sample has been retained by this office, and will not be returned. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division