N202678 March 1, 2012 CLA-2-60:OT:RR:NC:N3:352 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5806.32.1030; 6003.30.1000 Mr. James A. Roberts J.M. Rodgers Co., Inc. 1975 Linden Boulevard Elmont, NY 11003 RE: The tariff classification of three woven and three warp knit decorative textile trims made of man-made fibers, from China Dear Mr. Roberts: In your letter dated January 31, 2012, on behalf of Horizon Group USA, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Six samples accompanied your request. Your correspondence indicates that this assortment of fabric pieces, each 18 inches in length, will be sold at retail on a card, and will be used as trims for jewelry or scrapbooking. Item # AL29316A is a narrow open-work fabric of warp knit construction. Sample and information provided indicate that this item is composed of 100% polyester, is approximately 1 inch in width and is characterized by an allover mesh appearance. Item #AL29316C is a narrow open-work fabric of warp knit construction. Sample and information provided indicate that this item is composed of 100% polyester, is approximately one-half inch in width and is characterized by weft yarns laid in a serpentine pattern and held in place by two rows of warp knit chain stitches, with an additional, thicker, yarn knit into other edge, forming puffs giving the appearance of a row of pom-poms. Item #AL29316E is a narrow open-work fabric of warp knit construction. Sample and information provided indicate that this item is composed of 100% polyester, is approximately one-half inch in width and is characterized by lace-like appearance. Items AL29316B, AL29316D and AL29316F consist of narrow woven ribbons which are composed of 100 percent polyester man-made fibers, according to the information provided. These ribbons vary only slightly in width from approximately ½ to ¾ inches and will be imported in 18-inch lengths. We note that all three ribbons contain a woven selvedge. The applicable subheading for Items AL29316A, AL29316C and AL29316E will be 6003.30.10000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for knitted or crocheted fabrics of a width not exceeding 30 cm, other than those of heading 6001 or 6002: of synthetic fibers: open-work fabrics, warp knit. The rate of duty will be 14.1% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for items AL29316B, AL29316D and AL29316F will be 5806.32.1030, HTS, which provides for woven fabrics ... of man-made fibers, ribbons ...of a width not exceeding 12 cm, of polyester, with woven selvedge. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Items AL29316B, AL29316D and AL29316F may be subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs and Border Protection. You can contact them at http://www.trade.gov/ia/ (click on “Contact Us”). For your information, you can view a list of current AD/CVD cases at the United States International Trade Commission website at http://www.usitc.gov (click on “Antidumping and countervailing duty investigations”), and you can search AD/CVD deposit and liquidation messages using the AD/CVD Search tool at http://addcvd.cbp.gov/ This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Maribeth Dunajski at (646) 733-3045. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division