N202221 March 1, 2012 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:109 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8533.40.8070 Ms. Paula M. Connelly 12 Alfred Street, Suite 300 Woburn, MA 01801 RE: The tariff classification of printed circuit assemblies from Canada Dear Ms. Connelly: In your letter dated January 26, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Pollak Switch Product Division of Stoneridge. You submitted five samples of the printed circuit assemblies which are being returned. The merchandise subject to this ruling are five printed circuit assemblies. You identify these five printed circuit assemblies as Part numbers 02-080301/20350C, 02-110102/20482E, 02-110101/20482D, 02-110502/21266B, and 02-070304/20392D. They are analog rotary input devices for various vehicle electronic control modules. These rotary input devices function as a direct interface to voltage. A sample of each of the printed circuit assemblies was furnished for classification purposes. Part 02-080301/20350C is a printed circuit board assembly (PCBA) consisting of an analog input device to an electronic control module for a 4-wheel drive/transfer case control and for the front stabilizer bar lock controller. The PCBA consists of 2 microswitches, 11 terminals, 10 resistors, 10 light emitting diodes (LEDs) and a printed wiring board. The board provides an interface matrix of integral hardened wiping surfaces along with microswitches, with the wiping surfaces being the gold plated terminals that the Pollak mechanical contacts move across to select various logic states. When fully assembled into the module, the rotary selector position provides driver input to the separate transfer case module 4 x 4 lock position. The electrical output is ratiometric to the input voltage and corresponds to the rotor position and the state of the push button microswitches. The push buttons also send a momentary voltage output change to the 4 x 4 controller to change the front anti-sway bar lock position. Part 02-110102/20482E is a PCBA consisting of an analog input device to an electronic control module for transfer case control and input for the rear differential lock controller. This PCBA consists of 1 microswitch, 7 resistors, 7 terminals and 2 LEDs. The board provides an interface matrix of integral hardened wiping surfaces along with a microswitch with the wiping surfaces being the gold plated terminals that the Pollak mechanical contact moves across to select various logic states. When fully assembled into the module, the rotary selector position provides a driver input to the separate transfer case module to set the 4 x 4 mode. The electrical output is a voltage range derived from a resistive ladder network and is ratiometric to the input voltage, corresponding to the rotor position. There is also a push/pull function to drive voltage output change to the 4 x 4 controller to change the rear differential lock position. Part 02-110101/20482D is a PCBA consisting of an analog input device to an electronic control module for transfer case control. It is used in a 4 x 4 application and functions in the same manner as Part 02-110102/20482E, except that it does not include the rear differential lock feature or a microswitch. This PCBA consists of 4 terminals, 6 resistors and 2 LEDs. It provides an interface matrix of integral hardened wiping surfaces, which are the gold plated terminal pads that the Stoneridge mechanical contacts move across to select the various logic states. Part 02-110502/21266B is a PCBA consisting of an analog input device to an electronic control module for headlamp control and instrument panel illumination intensity input. The rotary selector position provides driver input to the smart power distribution module, which controls the headlamp relays and instrument cluster illumination intensity. This PCBA consists of a printed circuit board, 6 terminals, 1 microswitch, resistors and LEDs mounted on a molded plastic base. It provides an interface matrix of integral hardened wiping surfaces along with 1 microswitch. The wiping surfaces are gold plated terminal pads that the Pollak mechanical contact moves across to select the various logic states. The electrical output is a voltage range derived from a resistive ladder network connected to the rotary contact system. The voltage output is ratiometric to the input voltage and corresponds to the rotor position. The thumb wheel on the housing provides an analog input to the smart power distribution module as an input to set the instrument panel illumination intensity. This device also includes a push button to provide input to the control module to signal the user’s request to illuminate the overhead lighting in the vehicle (dome light). Pushing the button will close the microswitch located on the printed circuit board. Part 02-070304/20392D is a PCBA consisting of an analog input device to an electronic control module for headlamp control and instrument panel illumination intensity input. This PCBA consists of 6 terminals, 13 resistors and 1 lamp. There is no microswitch present. It provides an interface matrix of integral wiping surfaces, which are the gold plated terminal pads that Pollak mechanical contacts move across to select various logic states. When fully assembled into the housing, the rotary selector position provides driver input to the separate smart power distribution module, which controls the headlamp relays and instrument cluster illumination intensity. The electrical output is a voltage range derived from a resistive ladder network connected to the rotary contact system. The voltage output is ratiometeric to the input voltage and corresponds to the rotor position. The thumb wheel on the module provides an analog input to the smart power distribution module as an input to set the instrument panel illumination intensity. The applicable subheading for the printed circuit assemblies (Part numbers 02-080301/20350C, 02-110102/20482E, 02-110101/20482D, 02-110502/21266B, and 02-070304/20392D) will be 8533.40.8070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other variable resistors, including rheostats and potentiometers: Other: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at (646) 733-3015. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division