N202182 February 17, 2012 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:359 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3059 Ms. Katie Carothers Hanesbrands Inc. 1000 East Hanes Mill Road Winston-Salem, NC 27105 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from Jordan. Dear Ms. Carothers: In your letter dated January 27, 2012 you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your sample is being returned to you. Style number S9356 is a woman’s “Champion” label cut and sewn pullover that is constructed from 52% polyester, 44% nylon, and 4% spandex knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the direction that the stitches were formed. The garment features a partial zippered front opening with a slight gathering, a stand-up collar, long raglan sleeves with thumb openings at the self-fabric sleeve endings, contrast color inserts on the sleeves extending from the underarm down to the wrist, pieced constructed front and rear panels, a contrast color insert on the upper rear panel, a vertical pocket with a zipper closure on the rear panel below the waist, and a hemmed garment bottom. The garment extends to below the waist. The applicable subheading for style S9356 will be 6110.30.3059, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Other: Women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 32%. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Francine Vivona-Brock at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division