N202177 March 1, 2012 CLA-2-48:OT:RR:NC:2:234 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4820.30.0020 Ms. Merrill Reid OfficeMax, Inc. 263 Shuman Blvd. Naperville, IL 60563 RE: The tariff classification of a binder from China Dear Ms. Reid: In your letter dated January 27, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ruling was requested on a binder designated as Item X-350. The binder is constructed of a paperboard core with a padded textile exterior. It measures approximately 13” (w) x 3½” (d) x 12” (h). The interior left hand side features a mesh pocket and its center spine incorporates a three ring mechanism. The exterior center spine has an adjustable, removable clip-on shoulder strap, with a protective sliding shoulder guard, and a stitched-on carry handle. The front panel has an “X” style exterior pocket which can accommodate magazines, documents or books. The binder has expandable sides and a zip around closure to contain the contents of the binder when filled. The sample that you submitted for our examination will be returned to you as requested. The applicable subheading for the binder will be 4820.30.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Binders (other than book covers), folders and file covers: Looseleaf binders. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Albert Gamble at (646) 733-3037. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division