N202169 February 28, 2012 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Lorianne Aldinger Rite Aid Pharmacy P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of a duffle bag from China Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated January 27, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned to you. Style 9016703 is a duffle bag constructed with an outer surface of man-made textile material. The duffle bag is designed to provide storage, organization, protection and portability to clothing and other personal effects during travel. The bag has an unlined main storage compartment with a reinforced bottom and no additional features. The bag has a zipper closure at the top, double webbed carrying handles, and a removable, adjustable webbed shoulder strap with plastic clips at each end. The front exterior and both side-ends have open mesh pockets. The bag measures approximately 22” (L) x 11” (H) x 11” (D). The applicable subheading for the duffle bag will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 17.6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division