N202158 February 29, 2012 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Lorianne Aldinger Rite Aid Pharmacy P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag from China Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated January 25, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned to you. Style 9014406 is a tote bag constructed with an outer surface of man-made textile material. It is designed and sized to contain the larger personal effects that would normally be carried in a travel bag such as clothing, books, sundry articles, or food. The bag has a textile-lined interior compartment with a zippered pocket on the back wall and a zipper closure at the top. It has two shoulder straps and measures approximately 17” (W) x 12” (H) x 6” (D). The applicable subheading for the tote bag will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of man-made textile materials. The rate of duty will be 17.6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division