N202023 February 13, 2012 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:102 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8481.80.9050 Mr. John Lauritz Dyste Shamrock Group 2450 Minnehaha Ave. Minneapolis, MN 55404 RE: The tariff classification of empty keg detectors from the United Kingdom Dear Mr. Dyste: In your letter dated January 30, 2012 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Descriptive literature was included with your submission. The products you plan to import are described as empty keg detectors. An empty keg detector (FOBSafe) is a device used to help eliminate wasted beer when changing a keg in a tap beer system. You indicate that the detectors are made from plastic, rubber and steel. The keg detector is installed in-line between the keg and the dispensing faucet. When a new keg is tapped, a valve on top of the detector is depressed which allows beer to enter the detector and releases the dispense gas used to drive the system from the detector. A stainless steel float release is then depressed which lifts the float ball. The stainless steel float release is then retracted to reset the system. As the keg empties, the beer level in the keg detector diminishes. The float ball drops and shuts off the supply line from the keg to the dispense tap which prevents excess gas from entering the beer lines. The process is then repeated with a new keg. Based on the information made available, we find that the keg detector is essentially a type of float valve. The function of the valve is to remove pressurized gas from the keg detector and allows the system to re-pressurized/reset. The applicable subheading for the empty keg detectors will be 8481.80.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other taps, cocks, valves and similar appliances. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at (646) 733-3009. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division