N201855 February 22, 2012 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:359 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.11.0030 Ms. Carolyn B. Malina Lands’ End, Inc. 5A Lands’ End Lane Location #5a3-059 Dodgeville, WI 53595 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s garment from China Dear Ms. Malina: In your letter dated January 24, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is being returned as per your request. Style 420037 is a “Lands End” label woman’s sweater constructed of a 60% lambs wool 20% cotton 20% nylon novelty knitted fabric. The outer surface of the fabric measures 9 or fewer stitches per 2 centimeters in the direction that the stitches were formed. The wrap-style sweater has an oversized body styling and features a V-shaped front neckline with a full front opening, an oversized shawl collar that extends down the front panel edges forming the placket, three quarter length dolman-like hemmed sleeves, and curved bottom edges on the front panels. A 1 x 1 ribbed knit fabric tie belt is threaded through four leather trimmed slits at the waist area of the sweater. The collar, placket and garment bottom are finished with a turned back fabric hem. The garment extends from the shoulders to below the waist. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6110.11.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of wool or fine animal hair: Of wool: sweaters: women’s. The duty rate will be 16% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist 359 at (646) 733-3049. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division