N201845 February 14, 2012 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.91.0030 Mika M. McLafferty Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz, Silverman & Klestadt, LLP 399 Park Avenue, 25th Floor New York, NY 10022-4877 RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag from China Dear Ms. McLafferty: In your letter dated January 12, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client G-III Apparel Group, Ltd. Your sample will be returned to you. The style you refer to as “Square Geo Tote” is a tote bag constructed of 100% genuine leather. The bag is designed and sized to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to clothing and other personal effects during travel. It has a textile-lined interior storage compartment with a zippered pocket at the center, a zippered pocket on one interior wall, and two additional open pockets on the interior walls. The bag features an open top with a magnetic snap closure, two carrying handles, and a zippered pocket on the rear exterior. It measures approximately 16” (W) x 10.5” (H) x 5.25” (D). The applicable subheading for the tote bag will be 4202.91.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of leather. The rate of duty will be 4.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division