N201535 February 23, 2012 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Ms. Erin Barclay Thule Organization Solutions, Inc. D/B/A/ Case Logic, Incorporated 6303 Dry Creek Parkway Longmont, CO 80503 RE: The tariff classification of eReader covers from China Dear Ms. Barclay: In your letters dated Oct. 18, 2011, and Jan. 15, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. With your second letter you submitted four samples of bi-fold electronic book reader, or eReader, covers. Item numbers EKF-101, EKF-102, and KFF-101 are made up of woven nylon textile fabric over a paperboard stiffener with light plastic foam padding between these layers. The inside liners are made up with a brushed nylon textile fabric. The bi-fold covers have a textile frame sewn onto the inside right with an open flap where the eReader can be inserted. The flap is tucked under to hold the device in place. On the outside left an elastomeric strap is sewn down to hold the cover open or closed. When closed, EKF-101 measures 7”H x 5-1/4”W, EKF-102 measures 7-1/2”H x 5-1/2”W, and KFF-101 measures 8-1/4”H x 5-1/2”W. Item number EFOL-102 is made up of woven nylon textile fabric over a paperboard stiffener with light plastic foam padding between these layers. The inside liners are made up with a brushed nylon textile fabric. The bi-fold cover has a plastic pad sewn onto the inside right. The pad has two clips at the top into which an eReader may be inserted. At each bottom corner of the pad is an elasticized tab holding a metal ring; an eReader may be made to fit by inserting its bottom corners into these adjustable rings. On the outside left of the bi-fold covers, an elastomeric strap is sewn down to hold the cover open or closed; on the inside left is a 1-1/4”-wide elastomeric strap. On the back, a 4-1/2” x 2” magnetic “kickstand” may be pulled out to allow the cover to stand like a picture frame. When closed, EFOL-102 measures 7”H x 5-1/2”W. The applicable subheading for the four bi-fold eReader covers described above will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The samples will be returned as you requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division