N201477 February 17, 2012 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:349 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.10.2030; 4202.92.9060 Mr. Steven Money Phoenix International Freight Services, Ltd. 4659 World Parkway Circle St. Louis, MO 63134-3115 RE: The tariff classification of a lens cleaning cloth from China Dear Mr. Money: In your letter dated January 24, 2012 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is a microfiber lens cleaning cloth in a case. The cloth is made from 80 percent polyester and 20 percent polyamide woven brushed fabric. It measures 4 x 6 inches and has pinked edges. The case is constructed of plastic sheeting that is approximately 7 mils in thickness.  It has heat-sealed seams and a flap closure. It is of a durable construction and suitable for prolonged reuse. It measures approximately 4.5” (W) x 3.25 inches (H). You indicate that the lens cleaning cloth and case will be imported together and as separate items. When imported together the cloth and case are considered a composite good. The lens cleaning cloth provides the essential character. The applicable subheading for the lens cleaning cloth imported separately or with the case will be 6307.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns: floorcloths, dishcloths, dusters and similar cleaning cloths: other… other. The duty rate will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the case when imported separately will be 4202.92.9060, HTSUS, which provides, in part, for other bags and containers, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division