N201388 February 13, 2012 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:102 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8483.50.9040 Mr. Shay O’Reilly West Marine Products, Inc. 500 Westridge Drive Watsonville, CA 95076 RE: The tariff classification of a pulley block assembly from Australia Dear Mr. O’Reilly: In your letter dated January 23, 2012 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The article under consideration is described as a furling lead block, model number 545681. Descriptive literature and a photograph were included with your submission. The furling block is a pulley block assembly used to guide a rope from the cockpit to furl/roll up and secure a sail. You indicate that this assembly is suitable for all types of small boats. The block clamps around a ?” or 1” stanchion and helps lift furling lines off the deck. The grooved pulley/sheave is made from ultraviolet stabilized acetal, and the housing is constructed of ultraviolet stabilized nylon. The pulley has a diameter of 20 millimeters (mm) or approximately ¾” and incorporates ball bearings. It can be used with a rope/line measuring up to 12 mm (½”). The applicable subheading for the pulley block assembly will be 8483.50.9040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for grooved pulleys. The rate of duty will be 2.8 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at (646) 733-3009. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division