N201237 April 10, 2012 CLA-2-17:OT:RR:NC:232 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1701.99.1025; 1701.99.5025 Ms. Yoliveth Echeverria Y.E. Planet Holding Group 16772 Otsego Street Encino, CA 91436 RE: The tariff classification of “White Refined Cane Sugar” from Brazil Dear Ms. Echeverria: In your letter dated December 19, 2011 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples were submitted with your request. The sample was submitted to the Customs laboratory for analysis. The product, “White Refined Cane Sugar” is described as a refined granulated cane sugar with a minimum polarity of 99.80 degrees. According to the information provided, “White Refined Cane Sugar” is wholly grown and produced in Brazil. It will be packed in 50 kilogram bags. The applicable subheading for the “White Refined Cane Sugar” will be 1701.99.1025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for cane or beet sugar and chemically pure sucrose, in solid form... other...other…sugar not for further processing. The rate of duty will be 3.6606 cents per kilogram less 0.020668 cents per kilogram for each degree under 100 degrees (and fractions of a degree in proportion) but not less than 3.143854 cents per kilogram. If not described in additional U.S. note 5 to chapter 17 and not entered pursuant to its provisions, the applicable subheading will be 1701.99.5025, HTSUS. The duty rate will be 35.74 cents per kilogram. In addition, products classified under subheading 1701.99.5025, HTSUS, will be subject to additional duties based on their value as described in subheadings 9904.17.08 to 9904.17.15, HTSUS. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Troise at (646) 733-3031. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division