N200670 February 10, 2012 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.99.9000 John Rho EB Brands 4 Executive Plaza Yonkers, NY 10701 RE: The tariff classification of iPhone case from China Dear Mr. Rho: In your letter dated January 9, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample is being returned to you. Your sample, which was labeled with style number XK9600, is an iPhone case constructed of a non-rigid molded plastic. The case provides organization, storage, portability, and protection to an iPhone device. It is specially shaped and fitted for the device. A portion of the front of the case is open to allow access to the controls but the back, sides, and a portion of the front enclose the device. The case measures approximately 4.75” (H) x 2.5” (W) x 0.5” (D). The applicable subheading for the iPhone case will be 4202.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other containers and cases, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division