N200636 February 13, 2012 CLA-2-87:OT:RR:NC:N1:101 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8716.80.5090 Lloyd J. MacKenzie Shelving 24/7 Limited Green Lane Tewkesbury, Gloucestershire GL20 8HD UNITED KINGDOM RE: The tariff classification of a wheeled platform hand truck from China Dear Mr. MacKenzie, In your letter dated January 17, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item being considered is a Folding Load/Platform Truck. It is a ten (10) kilogram, L-shaped, open-steel frame hand truck with plastic inserts and a fold-down handle. Included is a set of four (4) casters manufactured of polyurethane. The Truck is packaged for sale in a thick cardboard carton and is intended for use mainly in commercial/packing environments to transport items over a short distance. The applicable classification subheading for the Folding Load/Platform Truck will be 8716.80.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “ … other vehicles, not mechanically propelled … : Other vehicles: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 3.2%. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://ww.usitc.gov /tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Laman at 646-733-3017. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division