N200635 February 7, 2012 CLA-2-33:OT:RR:NC:N2:240 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3304.99.5000; 3401.30.5000 Ms. Neely G. Pinnock Mary Kay Inc. 16251 Dallas Pkwy. Addison, TX 75001 RE: The tariff classification of Mary Kay facial cleansers from China, Brazil, Canada, and India Dear Ms. Pinnock: In your letter dated January 11, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Three representative samples from the Mary Kay product line were submitted for review with your ruling request and will be retained by this office. The samples consisted of a 4 oz. tube of Botanical Effects Cleanse for Dry/Sensitive Skin, a 4 oz. tube of Botanical Effects Cleanse for Normal/Sensitive Skin, and a 4 oz. tube of Botanical Effects Cleanse for Oily/Sensitive Skin. The Botanical Effects Cleanse for Dry/Sensitive Skin is a moisturizing cream cleanser for the removal of makeup. Botanical Effects Cleanser for Normal/Sensitive Skin is a moisturizing cleansing milk for the removal of makeup. The Botanical Foaming Cleanse for Oily/Sensitive skin, a lathering cleansing gel containing non-aromatic surfactants, is applied to the face and neck, and removed with warm water or a wet cloth. In your letter you suggest classification under subheading 3401.30.5000, HTSUS which provides for Organic surface-active products and preparations for washing the skin, in the form of liquid or cream and put up for retail sale, whether or not containing soap: Other. Subheading 3401.30.5000 provides for preparations for washing the skin, in which the active component consists wholly or partly of synthetic organic-surface active agents. The active components in the Botanical Effects Cleanse for Dry/Sensitive Skin and Botanical Effects Cleanse for Normal/Sensitive Skin do not consist of surfactants. Heading 3304 provides for preparations for the care of the skin and these products are properly classified under subheading 3304.99.5000, HTSUS. The applicable subheading for the Botanical Effects Cleanse Dry/Sensitive Skin and Botanical Effects Cleanse for Normal/Sensitive Skin will be 3304.99.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Beauty or make-up preparations and preparations for the care of the skin (other than medicaments), including sunscreen or sun tan preparations; manicure or pedicure preparations: Other: Other: Other: The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the Botanical Effects Cleanse for Oily/Sensitive Skin will be 3401.30.5000, HTSUS, which provides for Organic surface-active products and preparations for washing the skin, in the form of liquid or cream and put up for retail sale, whether or not containing soap: Other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Perfumery, cosmetic, and toiletry products are subject to the requirements of the Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act, and the Fair Packaging and Labeling Act (FPLA), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. Questions regarding FDA requirements may be addressed to the U.S. Food and Drug Administration, Office of Cosmetics and Colors, 5100 Paint Branch Parkway, College Park, MD 20740-3835, telephone number (301) 436-1130, or by visiting their website at: www.fda.gov. The marking statute, section 304, Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1304), provides that, unless excepted, every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly and permanently as the nature of the article (or its container) will permit, in such a manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the U.S. the English name of the country of origin of the article. As provided in section 134.41(b), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 134.41(b)), the country of origin marking is considered conspicuous if the ultimate purchaser in the U.S. is able to find the marking easily and read it without strain. With regard to the permanency of a marking, section 134.41(a), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 134.41(a)), provides that as a general rule marking requirements are best met by marking worked into the article at the time of manufacture. For example, it is suggested that the country of origin on metal articles be die sunk, molded in, or etched. However, section 134.44, Customs Regulations (19 CFR 134.44), generally provides that any marking that is sufficiently permanent so that it will remain on the article until it reaches the ultimate purchaser unless deliberately removed is acceptable. Applying the Marking Rules set forth in section 304 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended, and section 134 of the Customs Regulations, we find that the prototype samples submitted with your ruling request were not properly marked with the country of origin. They must be legibly, conspicuously and permanently marked to show the appropriate country of origin. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph (646) 733-3268. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division