N200613 February 13, 2012 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:359 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3059 Ms. Maryellen Dennison The Folsom Corportion 43 McKee Drive – Box 616 Mahwah, NJ 07430 RE: The tariff classification of woman’s pullover from Bangladesh. Dear Ms. Dennison: In your letter dated January 16, 2012 you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned to you. The submitted sample, style W27104, is a woman’s cut and sewn “Bimini Bay®” label pullover that is constructed from 100% polyester knitted fabric. The outer surface of the garment fabric measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the direction in which the stitches were formed. The garment features a v-shaped front neckline with a cross-over neckband, pieced constructed front and rear panels, long hemmed sleeves, and a hemmed garment bottom. The garment extends to below the waist. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.30.3059, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted (con.): Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Women’s or girls’: Other. The duty rate will be 32% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Francine Vivona-Brock at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director, National Commodity Specialist Division