N200235 February 1, 2012 CLA-2-51:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5109.90.9000 Ms. Sandi Pina Metropolis Customs Brokers, Incorporated 156-15 146th. Avenue, Suite 110 Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of wool yarn from Italy Dear Ms. Pina: In your letter dated January 11, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Orchard Brand Yarns, of Carlstadt, N.J. You submitted a sample of a ball of yarn labeled Da Vinci Collection #202 Autumn. The yarn is described as 53% wool and 47% acrylic; the ball weighs 50 grams. The yarn is considered “put up for retail sale” for tariff purposes by virtue of Section XI, Note 4 (b) (ii) or (iii), Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). The applicable subheading for yarn will be 5109.90.9000, HTSUS, which provides for yarn of wool or fine animal hair, put up for retail sale:…Other:…Other:…Other. The rate of duty will be 6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The sample will be returned to you. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division