N200018 February 2, 2012 CLA-2-33:OT:RR:NC:2:240 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3307.30.5000 Ms. Kristina Neumann Seventh Generation, Inc. 60 Lake Street, Suite 3N Burlington, VT 05401 RE: The tariff classification of Seventh Generation Wee Generation Baby Bubble Bath from Canada Dear Ms. Neumann: In your letter dated January 10, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your inquiry pertains to the classification of Seventh Generation Wee Generation Baby Bubble Bath. The product, imported in a 10 oz retail bottle, is composed of plant derived cleaning agents for use as a bubble bath for babies. The applicable subheading for the Seventh Generation Wee Generation Baby Bubble Bath will be 3307.30.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Pre-shave, shaving or after-shave preparations, personal deodorants, bath preparations, depilatories and other perfumery, cosmetic or toilet preparations, not elsewhere specified or included; prepared room deodorizers, whether or not perfumed or having disinfectant properties: Perfumed bath salts and other bath preparations: Other. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem. Perfumery, cosmetic, and toiletry products are subject to the requirements of the Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act, and the Fair Packaging and Labeling Act (FPLA), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. Questions regarding FDA requirements may be addressed to the U.S. Food and Drug Administration, Office of Cosmetics and Colors, 5100 Paint Branch Parkway, College Park, MD 20740-3835, telephone number (301) 436-1130, or by visiting their website at: www.fda.gov. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at (646) 733-3268. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division