N199845 January 17, 2012 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:358 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6111.20.6010 Ms. Min Xie Phillips-Van Heusen Corporation 200 Madison Avenue New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of baby onesie from Vietnam. Dear Ms. Xie: In your letter dated January 3, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample, Tommy Hilfiger™ Style 7105282, is an infant boy’s polo style onesie or bodysuit. The one-piece garment is constructed of cotton pique fabric. The garment features a two button placket with partial opening that fastens left over right; a rib knit collar, short sleeves with rib knit cuffs and a three metal snap crotch with rib knit capping at the garment bottom. The item will be imported in infant sizes 3-18 months. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. The applicable subheading for Style 7105282 will be 6111.20.6010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for babies’ garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted, of cotton: other, other, sunsuits, washsuits and similar apparel. The rate of duty will be 8.1 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division