N199735 January 18, 2012 CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:N1:113 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8588 Mr. Andrew Mark Hiles Panhandle Outdoors LLC 97 Honey Crest Drive Berkeley Springs, WV 25411 RE: The tariff classification of the Drag On Hook from China Dear Mr. Hiles: In your letter dated November 22, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. In response to our letter requesting more information, a sample of the subject article, advertising/marketing literature and additional information were received by our office on January 3, 2012. The merchandise under consideration is identified as a Drag On Hook. The Drag On Hook is described as a stainless steel rod that measures approximately 13 inches in length and 3/8 inch in diameter. The rod is bent to a near triangle and sharpened on one end to a 45 degree angle. You stated in your letter that the subject hook “is a device for dragging game animals from the forest after they have been hunted and killed. The device weighs approximately 8 ounces, and comes packaged in a blister pack. Also included in the package is a nylon belt pouch to carry the device and a wrist strap…This is a sporting goods product, used in the sport of hunting.” The applicable subheading for the Drag On Hook, will be 7326.90.8588, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ann Taub at (646) 733-3018. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division