N198376 January 27, 2012 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Jessica Rowe Blue Q 103 Hawthorne Avenue Pittsfield, MA 01201 RE: The tariff classification of a shopping-style tote bag from China Dear Ms. Rowe: In your letter dated December 20, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned to you. The sample was submitted without a style number. The item is a shopping-style tote bag constructed of polypropylene (PP) woven material that is coated on the outer surface with a sheeting of plastic. The outer surface constituent material is the plastic sheeting. The bag is designed to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to groceries or other personal effects. The bag features an open top with two acrylic carrying handles. It has an unlined interior with a reinforced bottom. The bag measures approximately 14.5” (W) x 11” (H) x 5” (D). It is of a durable construction and suitable for repetitive use. The applicable subheading for the tote bag will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sport, and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-4031. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division