N198075 April 30, 2012 CLA-2-68:OT:RR:NC:N2:226 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6810.99.0080 Mr. Joseph Stinson Liss Global, Inc. 7746 Dungan Road Philadelphia, PA 19111 RE: The tariff classification of two decorative agglomerated stone articles from China Dear Mr. Stinson: In your letter dated December 16, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding two styles of water globes. Two representative samples were sent to our U.S. Customs and Border Protection Laboratory for analysis. The laboratory has now completed its analysis. The submitted samples, designated as “Har Water Globe”- Liss item number 9016607, consist of two assorted styles of a decorative agglomerated stone article with a 65 mm glass water globe. Each water globe permanently rests on a circular base of agglomerated stone. The base is decorated with three-dimensional representations of pumpkins and corn husks and is inscribed with the word “Harvest.” Each glass globe is filled with water and contains a three-dimensional scarecrow figurine of agglomerated stone. One style features a male scarecrow figurine holding a bird in its backpack and the other style features a female scarecrow figurine holding a welcome sign. You indicated in your letter that each style is composed of natural marble powder agglomerated with plastic resin. You further stated that these two materials are evenly distributed throughout each article. Analysis of the samples by our Customs laboratory was consistent with your description. The applicable subheading for the two decorative agglomerated stone articles - Liss item number 9016607, will be 6810.99.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles of…artificial stone, whether or not reinforced: other articles: other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at (646) 733-3027. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division