N197818 January 20, 2012 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1500 Rachael Allen Vermont Teddy Bear 6655 Shelburne Road P.O. Box 965 Shelburne, Vermont 05482 RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag from China Dear Ms. Allen: In your letter dated December 16, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your samples will be returned to you. No style number was given to the sample submitted. The item is a tote constructed with an outer surface of 100% cotton textile material. It is designed to provide storage, organization, protection and portability to personal effects during travel. The bag has a textile-lined storage compartment with no form of closure. It has two webbed carrying handles. The front exterior has a small open pocket with a daisy embroidered on it. The tote bag measures approximately 16” (W) x 13” (H) x 5.25” (D). The applicable subheading for the tote bag will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 6.3% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division