N197581 January 12, 2012 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:120 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8421.21.0000 Mr. Nathan Wheat E. Beaudrey & CIE 14 Boulevard Ornano Paris France 75018 RE: The tariff classification of Industrial Water Filters from Spain Dear Mr. Wheat: In your letter dated December 16, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration consists of two complete industrial water filters, also known as debris filters. The two identical filters are shipped in three containers all on one vessel without any excess parts leftover. The debris filters will be installed in a power plant in order to filter any large debris particles from raw sea water before the water runs through the plant’s condenser tubes. Each static filter consists of a filtering medium made of steel mesh installed in pie-slice shaped segments on a stainless steel circular frame, divided into 16 equal segments, with openings of .25 x .25 inches. The circular frame is installed inside a spool piece, which is a short section of piping that connects two cooling water pipelines for the flow of raw sea water. As the raw sea water flows through the piping, the filtering medium accumulates any debris larger than 1/4 inch in diameter, including organic and inorganic debris such as clams, shells, mussels, seaweed, pebbles, twigs, plastic, or other debris caused by marine growth. Clean water exits through the mesh screen and flows to the power plant’s condenser tubes. A differential sensor in the filter senses if there is significant build-up of debris on the filter screen, and initiates a backwash sequence to remove debris from the filter. The filter’s drive assembly rotates the screen so that every screen segment is backwashed. Industrial Water Filter (Debris Filter) The applicable subheading for the Industrial Water Filters will be 8421.21.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for filtering or purifying machinery and apparatus for liquids: for filtering or purifying water. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Denise Faingar at (646) 733-3010. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division