N197174 January 11, 2012 CLA-2-34:OT:RR:NC:2:236 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3401.30.5000 Ms. Kristina Neumann Seventh Generation, Inc. 60 Lake Street Burlington, VT 05401 RE: The tariff classification of liquid hand soap from Canada Dear Ms. Neumann: In your ruling request dated December 14, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You describe the product as liquid hand soap based on plant-derived cleaning agents. Provided images of the finished product show a 12 fluid ounce container with a built-in dispensing pump. The front label indicates “Seventh Generation Natural Hand Wash.” The applicable subheading for the liquid hand soap will be 3401.30.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Organic surface-active products and preparations for washing the skin, in the form of liquid or cream and put up for retail sale, whether or not containing soap: Other. The rate of duty will be free. Perfumery, cosmetic, and toiletry products are subject to the requirements of the Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act, and the Fair Packaging and Labeling Act (FPLA), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. Questions regarding FDA requirements may be addressed to the U.S. Food and Drug Administration, Office of Cosmetics and Colors, 5100 Paint Branch Parkway, College Park, MD 20740-3835, telephone number (301) 436-1130. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at (646) 733-3434. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division