N197067 January 6, 2012 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:359 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2079 Ms. Katie Carothers Hanesbrands, Inc. 1000 East Hanes Mill Road Winston-Salem, NC 27105 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from El Salvador. Dear Ms. Carothers: In your letter dated December 9, 2011 you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your sample is being returned to you. The submitted sample, style 4M17, is a woman’s cut and sewn “Hanes” label pullover that is constructed from 70% cotton and 30% polyester knit fabric that is brushed on the inner surface. The outer surface of the fabric measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the direction that the stitches were formed. The garment features a crew neckline with a ribbed knit collar, long sleeves with ribbed knit endings, and a loose fitting ribbed knit waistband. The garment extends from the shoulders to below the waist. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.20.2079, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Other: Other: Other: Women’s or girls’: Other. The duty rate will be 16.5% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Francine Vivona-Brock at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division