N196556 December 22, 2011 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:358 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0027 Ms. Katie Carothers Hanesbrands Inc. 1000 East Hanes Mill Road Winston-Salem, NC 27105 RE: The tariff classification of a boy’s long sleeve T-shirt from El Salvador. Dear Ms. Carothers: In your letter dated December 7, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. The submitted sample, Style D901, is a boy’s long sleeve T-shirt that is constructed from 100% cotton finely knit jersey fabric. The garment features a rib-knit crew neckline, close fitting sleeves with rib-knit cuffs and a straight, hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for Style D901 will be 6109.10.0027, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton, men’s or boys’: other. The rate of duty will be 16.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at (646) 733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division