N196448 December 27, 2011 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:1:110 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8537.10.9050 Mr. Robert J. Vandekamp Norantel Inc. 363 Maxwell Crescent Regina, Saskatchewan Canada, S4N 5X9 RE: The tariff classification of a fuse panel from Canada. Dear Mr. Vandekamp: In your letter dated December 9, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is the Norantel Fuse Panel, Product Model Number N250120-N/L9. The Norantel Fust Panel is a rack mount panel designed to distribute DC (direct current) power. The fuse panel is constructed with a metal housing measuring approximately 17 inches wide by 10½ inches deep and 1¾ inches high. It is shipped with universal mounting brackets. From the information that you have provided, the distribution panel provides fused DC power for up to 20 individual circuits or 10 pieces of equipment, providing redundant battery feeds to each. Circuit protection is provided by use of GMT Fast-Acting Indicating Fuses designed for use with telecommunications, computer, or control circuits. The fuse panel is rated for up to 58 Volts DC and 200 Amps. The applicable subheading for the Norantel Fuse Panel, Model Number N250120-N/L9, will be 8537.10.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Boards, panels, consoles, desks, cabinets and other bases, equipped with two or more apparatus of 8535 or 8536, for electric control or the distribution of electricity…: For a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Other: Other: Panel boards and distribution boards.” The general rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Campanelli at (646) 733-3016. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division