N196447 January 5, 2012 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:102 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8413.70.20 Ms. Bernice Ridley HPS Controls Ltd. 10683-214 Street Edmonton, Alberta Canada T5S 2A2 RE: The tariff classification of Hydronic Pump Zone Control Stations from Canada Dear Ms. Ridley: In your letter dated December 8, 2011 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Descriptive literature and a photograph were included with your submission. The products under consideration are described as Hydronic Pump Zone Control Stations for use with hot water heating systems. You indicate that these pre-assembled control stations provide zone heating for radiant floor systems, DHW Indirects, fan coils, fin tube convectors and panel radiation. The stations are comprised of copper tube piping and fittings, circulator (circulating) pumps, ball valves, a tridicator, an air eliminator, a portable cord, a transformer and an electronic relay control board (circuit board). All components are encased in a metal box. The circuit board receives a closed thermostat input from an external thermostat signifying a demand for heat. This activates the corresponding zone circulating pump which provides hot water flow to the specific zone of the heating system. The circuit board then sends a signal to the boiler or other heating appliance to initiate the heating cycle. When the desired temperature is reached, the external thermostat opens, deactivating the specific zone pump within the station. This in turn shuts off the boiler/heating appliance. Based on the information made available, we find that the essential character of the unit is imparted by the circulating pumps which are provided for under heading 8413, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). The applicable subheading for the Hydronic Pump Zone Control Stations will be 8413.70.20, HTSUS, which provides for other single-stage, single-suction, close-coupled centrifugal pumps. The general rate of duty is free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at (646) 733-3009. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division