N196215 January 5, 2012 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:356 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6103.43.1520 Mr. Alphonse Tshiboyi Ms. Katie Carothers Hanesbrands Inc. 1000 East Hanes Mill Road Winston-Salem, NC 27105 RE: The tariff classification of men’s knit pants from Jordan. Dear Mr. Tshiboyi and Ms. Carothers: In your letter dated December 2, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample is being retained for our files. Style KEW2 is a men’s pant constructed from 96% polyester, 4% spandex, “Expedition Weight” double knit fabric. Style KEW2 has a tunnel elastic waistband with an inside drawstring, a heat seal logo on the left leg near the ankle, and tapered, hemmed legs. The applicable subheading for Style KEW2 will be 6103.43.1520, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for men’s or boys’… trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of synthetic fibers: trousers, beeches and shorts: other: trousers and breeches: men’s. The rate of duty is 28.2% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director, National Commodity Specialist Division