N195695 December 22, 2011 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Janet Pendris Hampton Direct 291 Hurricane Lane Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag from China Dear Ms. Pendris: In your letter dated November 29, 2011 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample is being returned to you. Your sample, style 40209, is a tote bag constructed with an outer surface of man-made textile material. The bag has a textile-lined interior storage compartment with a zippered pocket on one side wall, two carrying straps, and a top zippered opening. It is designed and sized to provide storage, protection, portability and organization to personal effects during travel. It measures approximately 16” (W) x 13” (H). The applicable subheading for style 40209 will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 17.6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division