N195617 December 16, 2011 CLA-2-71:OT:RR:NC:N4:433 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.19.9000 Darren Yokopenic Senior Manager Import Compliance, LCB HSN 1 HSN Drive St. Petersburg, FL 33729 RE: The tariff classification of a bracelet from China. Dear Mr. Yokopenic: In your letter dated November 29, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the sample provided will be returned to you. The item is a gold plated, bronze bracelet. This item has an intertwined appearance. The applicable subheading for the gold plated, bronze bracelet, will be 7117.19.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Imitation jewelry: Of base metal, whether or not plated with precious metal: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Neil H. Levy at (646) 733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division