N194002 December 16, 2011 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.4500 Min Xie Phillips-Van Heusen Corporation 200 Madison Avenue New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of a wristlet-style handbag from China Dear Ms. Xie: In your letter dated November 18, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Tommy Hilfiger. Your sample will be returned to you. Style 9436196 is a wristlet-style handbag constructed with an outer surface 51% cotton and 49% polyester textile material. It is designed and sized to contain the small personal effects that would normally be carried on a daily basis. It features a textile lined interior with an open pocket on one sidewall, three open slot pockets on the other sidewall, and a short wrist carrying strap. It has a zippered closure across the top and an open pocket across the width of the front exterior. The handbag measures approximately 4” (W) x 5.5” (L) x 0.25” (D). Textile articles that are constructed of a blended fabric are classified as if they are wholly of the fiber that predominates by weight. In this case, the cotton is the predominating textile material. Please note that even a slight change in the fiber content may result in a change of classification. The handbag may be subject to laboratory analysis by Customs and Border Protection (CBP) at the time of importation. If the fabric is other than the construction stated in your request, the bag may be reclassified by CBP at that time. The applicable subheading for style 9436196 will be 4202.22.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division