N193806 December 16, 2011 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:361 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.63.2011 Ms. Katie Carothers Hanesbrands, Inc. 1000 East Hanes Mill Road Winston-Salem, NC 27105 RE: The tariff classification of a pair of women’s knit pants from Jordan. Dear Ms. Carothers: In your letter dated November 15, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a pair of women’s knit pants. The submitted sample, Style #KEW4, is a pair of expedition weight women’s pants constructed from 96% polyester and 4% spandex knit fabric. The pull-on pants feature an elasticized waistband with a drawstring, a champion logo at the bottom of the right leg, and long hemmed leg openings. The applicable subheading for the women’s pants, Style #KEW4, will be 6104.63.2011, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ trousers, knitted or crocheted, of synthetic fibers, other, trousers and breeches, women’s, other. The rate of duty will be 28.2% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Peggy Fitzgerald at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division