N192705 December 5, 2011 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:1:120 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8421.21.0000 Mr. Mikhail Shifrin Absolute Systems Incorporated 10712-181 Street Edmonton, Alberta T5S 1K8 Canada RE: The tariff classification of an ozone water treatment system from Canada Dear Mr. Shifrin: In your letter dated November 10, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is a complete ozone water treatment system as described in your letter. The system models at issue are OEM Skid, Nano/Atlas/Titan 15---100, Magnum 160---200. The Suffixes define the ozone production in grams per hour (g/h) indicating effectiveness of water purification by the listed generator. The system treats water with ozone gas to remove impurities. The ozone is injected into the water by pressure or venturies. The ozone reacts with any water contaminants to dissolve and convert them into C02 and H20 byproducts. The complete system includes three different parts: 1. Air compressor and air preparation equipment for the ozonator (compressor, air dryer, oxygen concentrator, air filters). 2. Ozone generator (power inverter, ozone producing cell & measuring/controlling instruments). 3. Ozone into water injecting and dissolving device (Ventury injectors, tubing, flow control meters, ozone concentration measuring devices, water contamination test equipment to demonstrate efficiency of filtering and purification). The applicable subheading for the ozone water treatment system will be 8421.21.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for filtering or purifying machinery and apparatus for liquids: for filtering or purifying water. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Denise Faingar at (646) 733-3010. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division