N192280 December 6, 2011 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:109 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.62.0050 Mr. Paul S. Anderson Partner Sonnenberg & Anderson Attorneys & Counselors at Law 125 South Wacker Drive, Suite 1825 Chicago, IL 60606 RE: The tariff classification of a Bluetooth module from the Philippines Dear Mr. Anderson: In your letter dated November 7, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Mitsumi Electronics Corporation. The merchandise subject to this ruling is a Bluetooth module. It is identified within your letter as model number WML-C46 Series. This product is designed to be used in Bluetooth end-user products and enables wireless, hands-free connectivity to items such as cell phones, computers, printers, and PDAs. Through its utilization as a short range radio module for the implementation of Bluetooth technology into electronic devices it is capable of flexibility, but fundamentally operates as a transceiver. The Bluetooth module is comprised of a printed circuit board composed of three major parts including an 8M bit flash memory, a base-band controller, and a radio or RF functionality. The WML-C46 Series is designed to comply with Bluetooth specification version 2.0 + EDR Class 2 power level. A host computer interface (HCI) is utilized by this product. It supports a universal asynchronous receiver transmitter (UART) interface so as to provide a simple mechanism for communicating with other devices. It also supports both wireless voice and data transmission and also has reception capability. This Bluetooth module has an integrated antenna and integrated voltage regulator. Its carrier frequency is specified as between 2402 megahertz to 2480 megahertz. The applicable subheading for the Bluetooth module (model number WML-C46 Series) will be 8517.62.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Machines for the reception, conversion and transmission or regeneration of voice, images or other data, including switching and routing apparatus: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at (646) 733-3015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division