N191795 November 22, 2011 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:359 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2079 Ms. Lena Rainbow Phillips-Van Heusen Corporation 200 Madison Avenue New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from India. Dear Ms. Rainbow: In your letter dated October 27, 2011 you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your sample is being returned to you. The submitted sample, style 4831835, is a woman’s “IZOD” label pullover constructed from 85% cotton and 15% nylon openwork warp knitted fabric. The garment features a rounded elasticized front neckline, elbow length raglan sleeves with elasticized endings, and an elasticized waistband. The garment extends from the shoulders to below the waist. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.20.2079, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Other: Other: Other: Women’s or girls’: Other. The duty rate will be 16.5% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Francine Vivona-Brock at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division