N191296 November 10, 2011 CLA-2-38:OT:RR:NC:2:239 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.3900 Ms. Michiyo Sekiguchi Nippon Paint (USA) Inc. 300 Frank W. Burr Blvd. Suite 10 Teaneck, NJ 07666 RE: The tariff classification of a chemical mixture from China Dear Ms. Sekiguchi: In your letter dated November 1, 2011 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The product, identified as YKM-555, is composed of calcium phosphonate, zinc oxide, and water. The product is a mixture of inorganic compounds indicated for industrial use in the manufacture of powder paint. The applicable subheading for YKM-555 will be 3824.90.3900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: Other: Other: Mixtures of two or more inorganic compounds: Other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Dunkel (646) 733-3032. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division